Legislature(2003 - 2004)
[…] REPRESENTATIVE HOLM said that he wants to remove "homeland
security" from "this same group of folks who are being given
this high level of evidence [standard], to lessen the evidence
[standard] to probable cause." He then read as follows from [a
document that apparently summarized Sec. 802 of] the Uniting and
Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to
Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism (USA PATRIOT ACT) Act of 2001
("USA PATRIOT Act"):
Section 802 of the Act, borrowing from the definition
of international terrorism contained in 18 U.S.C. 2331
creates the federal crime of domestic terrorism.
Among other things, this section states that acts
committed within the United States "dangerous to human
life that are a violation of the criminal laws" can be
considered acts of domestic terrorism if they "appear
to be intended ... to influence the policy of a
government by intimidation or coercion" or "to
intimidate or coerce a civilian population".
REPRESENTATIVE HOLM went on to say:
Now, ... because people who come and help us that are