03/12/2003 01:04 PM House JUD
[…] Beheim's statistics. Representative
Gara said the statistics show that there are a certain number of
people who committed nonviolent crimes that also committed
violent crimes. He pointed out that Mr. Beheim provided no
statistical analysis saying those who commit nonviolent crimes
have any more propensity than anyone else to commit violent
crimes in the future. He remarked that the statistics show
[only] that if DNA from everyone in the world were taken, more
crimes would be solved.
REPRESENTATIVE COGHILL noted that he has struggled with this
legislation. Representative Coghill turned to AS
44.41.035(b)(3), which in part says, "(3) a minor 16 years of
age or older, adjudicated as a delinquent for an act that would
be a crime against a person, a burglary, or a felony attempt to
commit burglary, if committed by an adult." He asked if
adjudication is the same as conviction.
MS. CARPENETI answered that in the juvenile justice system,
adjudication is similar to a conviction.
REPRESENTATIVE COGHILL asked if that would be consistent for a
crime against a person.
MS. CARPENETI replied yes.