03/12/2003 01:04 PM House JUD
[…] for example, it can take several days just to go through those
items. The DNA typing generally takes about three weeks.
CHAIR McGUIRE closed public testimony on HB 49.
Number 1677
The committee began discussion of Conceptual Amendment 1, which
read [original punctuation provided but formatting changed]:
Page 2, lines 20 and 22:
Delete all material and insert:
"tissue sample collected for inclusion in the DNA
identification registration system.
(b) In this section "DNA identification
registration system" means the deoxyribonucleic acid
identification registration system established under
AS 44.41.035.
(c) Unlawful use of DNA samples is a class C
felony."
Page 4, line 3:
Delete "subsection" and insert "subsections"
Page 4, after line 7:
Insert the following:
"(m) The Department of Public Safety may not
include in the DNA registration system a blood sample,
oral sample, or tissue sample of the victim of a
crime, unless that person would otherwise be included
under (b)(1)-(b)(5) of this section."
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG reported that during the recess, Ms.
Carpeneti had brought up a technical point. He asked her to
speak on that issue.
MS. CARPENETI explained that she'd noticed what she believes to
be a typographical error in Version I, which she'd discussed