03/10/2003 01:03 PM House JUD
[…] And we've only made this evident
partiality section apply to neutral arbitrators
because, in most cases, [from] all that we have heard
and all that I know about arbitration, party
arbitrators do communicate with their parties and do
have some degree of partiality because they're
appointed by them, and it's really the neutral
arbitrator who is the final determiner. So, that's
the only difference that I know of, is that
clarification as to evident partiality we find in
neutral arbitrators.
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG said that he's noticed approximately
three or four differences. He read from AS 09.43.120, which in
part says: "the court shall vacate an award if ... (2) there
was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral
...." He then read from HB 83, page 12, lines 16-17: "evident
partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator.
Therefore, he surmised, the only change is the second use of the
word "arbitrator". According to his understanding, he remarked,