03/10/2003 01:03 PM House JUD
[…] have been met, are for the arbitrators to decide.
REPRESENTATIVE BERKOWITZ noted that this portion of the
commentary is accompanied by "a whole paragraph of citations,"
and that this language [that is of concern to Mr. Lessmeier] is
merely a restatement of existing law.
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG, returning to the issue of grounds for
vacating the award, referred to page 12 of HB 83, lines 26-28,
which read, "(5) there was not an agreement to arbitrate, unless
the person participated in the arbitration proceeding without
raising the objection under AS 09.43.420(c) not later than the
beginning of the arbitration hearing". He noted that [current
AS 09.43.120(a)(5)] reads: "there was no arbitration agreement
and the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under
AS 09.43.020 and the party did not participate in the
arbitration hearing without raising the objection". He asked
whether the additional wording of "not later than the beginning
of the arbitration hearing" is intended to prevent someone from
going through the process only to then ask for "a second bite of
the apple."
MR. PAVETTI indicated that that is correct.
Number 2227
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG asked whether the provision now located
in AS 9.43.120(b) that reads, "The fact that the relief is such
that it could not or would not be granted by a court of law or
equity is not ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the
award", has been eliminated from HB 83.
MR. LESSMEIER observed that that provision is located on page 11
of HB 83, lines 25-29, in proposed Sec. 09.43.480(c).
REPRESENTATIVE GARA said:
The Uniform Arbitration Act [UAA] ... allows people to
agree to arbitrate. The one problem I have sometimes