02/14/2003 01:04 PM House JUD
[…] collateral source rule, in some manners. It's [AS]
09.17.070, the collateral benefits. And the question
is, if we're going to get into this, do we want to ...
reference AS 09.17.070? And that is ... the question
that ... this bill presents to me.
CHAIR McGUIRE said that Representative Gruenberg is correct in
his analysis. She remarked that she wants to ensure that
everyone understands the gravity of the precedent that is being
set via HB 23.
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG also mentioned that he has some concern
with the title of HB 23 as well. He pointed out that the
language in AS 12.55.045(b) could cause a great injustice to the
defendant in that "An order of restitution under this section
does not limit any civil liability of the defendant arising from
the defendant's conduct". He suggested that perhaps the
language could be changed to include something along the lines
of "however, any restitution may serve as a partial offset",
because they shouldn't be able to recover twice for the same
injury for the same damage from the defendant. "That is