Legislature(1999 - 2000)
[…] place in the section where those words are mentioned. Therefore,
with the paragraph removed there is no reason to have the
definitions there. The definition still exists, those are just
referential definitions that refer to the definitions in Section 7
beginning on page 12. They are conforming amendments. The
deletion of the definitions doesn't have any substantive impact.
MR. PAULEY commented that there has been a lot of testimony about
the burden of proof issue. There is a statute under the controlled
substances act, Title 11, Chapter 71, Section 50 on burden of
proof. It doesn't apply to the initiative as it is currently
worded because it took marijuana off the controlled substances
list, but in AS 11.71.350 it says: "It is not necessary for the
state to negate an exemption or exception provided for in this
chapter in a complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading
or at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this chapter or
AS 17.30. The defendant has the burden of proving by a
preponderance of the evidence any exemption or exception claimed by
the defendant." Legal services was asked if the affirmative
defense requirement in HB 213 was the same allocation of the burden