Legislature(1999 - 2000)
[…] septic tank, and then dig a trench in the ground that crosses
into that conservation easement, fail to mark that trench,
fail to notice that there's a trench in the ground. Somebody
comes along, expecting to use the trail as it's available for
use, and falls in this hole that's been created.
Mr. Chairman, also, if somebody would know there's a
conservation easement and trail access across their land,
string a wire or a cable to deny that access, I think those
would constitute ... gross negligence. Those are a couple of
examples.
Number 0880
REPRESENTATIVE CROFT asked whether AS 09.65.200 doesn't do the same
thing. He paraphrased a portion of it, which states:
(a) An owner of unimproved land is not liable in tort, except
for an act or omission that constitutes gross negligence or
reckless or intentional misconduct, for damages for the injury
to or death of a person who enters onto or remains on the
unimproved portion of land if (1) the injury or death resulted
from a natural condition of the unimproved portion of the land
or the person entered onto the land for recreation; and (2)
the person had no responsibility to compensate the owner for
the person's use or occupancy of the land.
MR. HUBER replied:
What you're getting at is land that doesn't meet the supreme
court three-part test for unimproved land. Say there's land,
that there's a five-acre parcel, the conservation easement or
trail in question, looking at just the provisions of 09.600,
across a portion of the land.