Legislature(1999 - 2000)
[…] first degree under (a)(4) of this section is a class A
misdemeanor." The remaining subparagraphs would be renumbered to
correspond. He asked whether that would get to the intent.
REPRESENTATIVE CROFT said he thinks so.
REPRESENTATIVE MURKOWSKI asked for confirmation that subsection (c)
would be left as it is: (a)(1) and (2).
CHAIRMAN KOTT affirmed that.
Number 0429
REPRESENTATIVE KERTTULA suggested they wouldn't want to call it
"first degree," to avoid confusion.
REPRESENTATIVE CROFT pointed out that it is still first degree,
because it is all under AS 11.51.100.
CHAIRMAN KOTT concurred. He asked Representative Croft to explain
the proposed amendment.
Number 0463
REPRESENTATIVE CROFT told members that Version H, without the
amendment, would place this on the same level of conduct as
"intentionally deserts the child in a place under circumstances
creating a substantial risk of physical injury to the child and the
child suffers serious physical injury" or "leaves the child with
another person who is not a parent, guardian, or lawful custodian
of the child, knowing that the person is a sex offender or has been
convicted of sex offenses, and the child suffers sexual contact or
sexual penetration."