Legislature(1997 - 1998)
[…] to procure other facilities such as Community Residential Center
(CRC) beds and other soft beds, in terms of their requirements. He
asked what impacts the statute and the bill would have on all RFPs
that the DOC may enter into, in their whole scope of acquisition of
real property.
Number 0121
REPRESENTATIVE MULDER said while he was sympathetic with the
direction Chairman Green was attempting to go, he did not think
Amendment 3 got them there. It would create a problem, for
example, in relation to half-way houses. He read from AS
33.30.901(4), which states, "`Correctional facility' or `facility'
means a prison, jail, camp, farm, half-way house, group home, or
other placement designated".
REPRESENTATIVE MULDER said this is really a municipal issue and
concern. He referred to AS 29.40.040, which states: "In
accordance with a comprehensive plan ... the provisions governing
the use and occupancy of land that may include, but are not limited