Legislature(1997 - 1998)
[…] impose an additional requirement on young women to have the
government interfere with their lives, which to him was a troubling
step to take. He noted that he had also asked a question of the
sponsor regarding a young woman who wanted to have the child, but
her parents wanted her to get an abortion. The response from the
sponsor was that it would amount to some form of coercion.
Representative Berkowitz felt that explanation would also apply to
the circumstance the sponsor was trying to prevent.
REPRESENTATIVE BERKOWITZ read into the record AS 11.41.530. "A
person commits the crime of coercion if the person compels another
to engage in conduct from which there is a legal right to abstain
or abstain from conduct in which there is a legal right to engage."
Representative Berkowitz advised members that what was being done
under HB 37 was coercing young women to engage in conduct with
their parents which they would not otherwise have to do.
REPRESENTATIVE BERKOWITZ pointed out that women had the right to
chose whether or not to have an abortion.