02/27/2003 03:04 PM House HES
[…] [Deleted by Amendment 3]
AS 13.50.020 (Potential donees and purposes for which
anatomical gifts may be made)
[Deleted by Amendment 3]
AS 13.50.030(d) (Designate donor surgeon - never
needed)
[Deleted by Amendment 3]
AS 13.50.030(f) (Covered elsewhere - sample form)
[Deleted by Amendment 3]
AS 13.50.050 (Allows for revocation - covered by new
House Bill 25)
[Deleted by Amendment 3]
AS 13.50.065 (Covered by feds)
[NOT deleted by Amendment 3]
AS 13.50.080 (Uniform - general purposes)
[Deleted by Amendment 3]
AS 13.50.090 (Short title)
[Deleted by Amendment 3]
Recommended additions:
Add to AS 13.050.016(a): "Call hosp. or donor
program" (Add teeth)
[Amendment 3 added "or donor program" after "inform
the appropriate hospital"]
Add to AS 13.50.030(e): "witnessed telephonic
consent"
[Subsection (e) in Amendment 3 read, "A gift by a
person designated in AS _____________ shall be made by
a document signed by the person or made by the
person's telegraphic, recorded telephonic, or other
recorded message."]
MS. SYLVESTER explained the recommendations. She said Life
Alaska had done an analysis of existing statute and had made
recommended revisions to the Uniform Anatomical Gift Act in
current statute. A lot of the provisions are in HB 25, but some
are left out and some need improvement.