04/16/2002 03:07 PM House HES
[…] REPRESENTATIVE JOULE asked if, in the scenario presented by
Chair Dyson, the child returning to school at age seven would be
required to start where the child had left off.
CHAIR DYSON assumed that would be the case. Chair Dyson
clarified that his scenario was one in which a six-year-old
starts school and in a couple of weeks the parent decides that
the child isn't mature enough and thus withdraws the child.
Chair Dyson pondered the addition of a paragraph (13) that would
specify that a parent could withdraw a child once in a year.
REPRESENTATIVE WILSON directed attention to AS 14.30.010(8),
which says: "is excused by action of the school board of the
district at a regular meeting or by the district superintendent
subject to approval by the school board of the district at the
next regular meeting;". Therefore, she surmised that a parent
wanting to withdraw a child could approach the superintendent to
do so. It seems like a fairly easy process, she said.
CHAIR DYSON suspected that would be fairly easy. However, many
schools are far away from their superintendent or school board.
Number 1327