Legislature(2001 - 2002)
[…] Social Services (DHSS), concurred with Ms. Cronin's statement
about the need for additional residential capacity in the state.
He referred to SCR 21, previously heard by the committee, and
said this resolution makes the statement that [Alaska] needs
additional non-acute beds; the department supported that and
believes it needs to be done, he said.
MR. LINDSTROM stated that [DHSS] could accept [Amendment 1], but
that it's only half of the equation. He expressed his
understanding that the sponsor [Representative Coghill] might
offer an amendment related to AS 18.07.031(b) that reads:
(b) Notwithstanding the expenditure threshold in (a)
of this section, a person may not convert a building
or part of a building to a nursing home that requires
licensure under AS 18.20.020 unless authorized under
the terms of a certificate of need issued by the
department.
MR. LINDSTROM explained that this provision in existing law
precludes the creation of any additional nursing home beds in
Alaska by converting from another type of bed. Those are beds
that [the state] pays for at 85 percent of the market. He
offered that the department also agrees with Ms.