Legislature(2001 - 2002)
[…] when determining any language changes to HB 252. In Alaska, he
noted, many social service agencies' policies mandate that "we
will care for children, ... families, and support services." He
said that family support has been "key to the government." When
intervention in a family is necessary, the state demands a
standard of [the family], and yet it relinquishes itself from a
higher standard, he stated. This bill puts a greater liability
on the state. When a standard is set in statute, he pointed
out, "you'll have to answer to it."
REPRESENTATIVE COGHILL paraphrased AS47.10.014 ,which reads:
Neglect.
For purposes of this chapter, the court may find
neglect of a child if the parent, guardian, or
custodian fails to provide the child with adequate
food, clothing, shelter, education, medical attention,
or other care and control necessary for the child's
physical and mental health and development, though
financially able to do so or offered financial or
other reasonable means to do so.
REPRESENTATIVE COGHILL noted that parents are being held
accountable regarding many subjective issues, while the state is
not subject to the same scrutiny.
Number 244
REPRESENTATIVE CISSNA agreed that families are held to one
standard, but that "in the end caseworkers do not expect