Legislature(1999 - 2000)
[…] Principals, Principal, North Pole Middle School, testified via
teleconference from Fairbanks. He has completed his 25th year as
an educator in Alaska; the past 22 years have been in Fairbanks.
He has been a principal the past seven years at North Pole Middle
School. This bill adds principals to AS 23.40.250 (6) along with
superintendents which makes collective bargaining unavailable to
both groups of administrators. He stated that currently,
superintendents are hired and supervised by elected bodies, and
therefore they are not collective.
MR. LAYRAL established under AS 23.40.070 (1), it recognizes the
right of public employees to organize for the purpose of collective
bargaining. Under the same statute, it requires "public employers
to negotiate with and enter into written agreements with employee
organizations on matters of wages, hours, and other terms and
conditions of employment;" Principals are employed by the district
so HB 129 fails to recognize this statute. The purpose of HB 129
is to keep principals clear of collective bargaining agreements,
and in effect negating their status of public employees and will
violate Alaska statute.