02/27/1998 03:08 PM House HES
[…] There being no objection, SSHCR 25 passed from the House Health,
Education and Social Services Standing Committee.
HB 367 - PART-TIME PUBLIC SCHOOL STUDENT ENROLLMENT
Number 0293
CHAIRMAN BUNDE announced the next item on the calendar was HB 367,
"An Act relating to part-time public school students; and providing
for an effective date." He asked Representative Dyson to present
HB 367.
Number 0323
REPRESENTATIVE DYSON, sponsor, said last year the legislature
passed HB 158 which clarified the state's position on part-time
students. He quoted from Article 7, Section 1, Alaska State
Constitution, "The legislature shall by general law establish and
maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the
state and may provide for other public educational institutions."
He emphasized the word "all." From talking with constituents he
found that most school districts in the state cheerfully accepted
part-time students and accommodated them and the alternative
educational opportunities that parents were choosing for their
children.