Legislature(2015 - 2016)CAPITOL 120
[…] order. Representatives Kreiss-Tomkins and Foster arrived as the
meeting was in progress.
^OVERVIEW: COMMERCIAL FISHERIES ENTRY COMMISSION (CFEC)
OVERVIEW: COMMERCIAL FISHERIES ENTRY COMMISSION (CFEC)
10:04:00 AM
CHAIR STUTES announced that the only order of business would be
an overview from the Commercial Fisheries Entry Commission
(CFEC).
10:04:37 AM
BRUCE TWOMLEY, Chairman/Commissioner, Commercial Fisheries Entry
Commission (CFEC), provided that the Limited Entry Commission
was established in 1972, following a statewide vote that amended
the Constitution of the State of Alaska, Article 8, Section 15.
He paraphrased the amended section, which reads:
No exclusive right or special privilege of fishery
shall be created or authorized in the natural waters
of the State. This section does not restrict the
power of the State to limit entry into any fishery for
purposes of resource conservation, to prevent economic
distress among fishermen and those dependent upon them
for a livelihood and to promote the efficient
development of aquaculture in the State. [Amended
1972]
MR. TWOMLEY stressed that limited entry is confined to these
constitutional purposes and if it extends beyond these
parameters, or operates to ensure the wealth of fisherman and
the value of permits, the result may be an exclusive fishery and