Legislature(2005 - 2006)CAPITOL 124
[…] meetings, and instead have had the meetings in Anchorage.
MS. SUTTON responded:
This is not a [BOF] meeting, ... this is a public
hearing process involving [BOF] members and CFEC
members. CFEC has a consistent track record of
holding hearings in communities where they're dealing
with issues affecting the fishery of that area, and
holding multiple hearings in that area. And that's
clearly the intent of the MOU....
8:21:44 AM
CO-CHAIR opened the meeting for public testimony.
8:22:53 AM
JULIE KAVANAUGH stated:
DAP is a system where the resource is specifically
identified and reserved. Under Article 8, Section 15
[of the state constitution], "No exclusive right or
privilege shall be created or authorized in the
natural waters of the state." Any system can have a
potentially well-developed plan, but if it has a bad
foundation, it should not be built upon or
implemented. This bill creates claim to the resource
while it remains in the waters of the State of Alaska.
This section also speaks to limiting access, not
allocating resource.