03/15/2004 09:05 AM House FSH
[…] (ADF&G), paraphrased from the following written statements:
House Bill 396 would result in a fundamental
diminution of the ability of the Board of Fisheries to
allocate benefits from salmon fisheries. Under this
bill, the commissioner is directed to manage a mixed-
stock fishery to achieve escapement goals for some
stocks such that the long-term average catch in that
fishery will be maximized (page 4, line 1-8). The
board is then directed to allocate this catch among
users according to historical norms (pages 4-5, lines
23-7).
Section 6 of the bill, proposed AS 16.05.740(c)
removes conservation from the purposes of Board of
Fisheries' salmon regulations. This is fundamentally
inconsistent with the Board's enabling statute, AS
16.05.221(a), which creates the Board of Fisheries for
"purposes of the conservation and development of the
fishery resources of the state," and AS
16.05.251(a)(12), which authorizes the Board to adopt
regulations "regulating commercial, sport, guided
sport, subsistence, and personal use fishing as needed
for the conservation, development, and utilization of
fisheries." If the legislature wanted to remove the