Legislature(2003 - 2004)
[…] DON BREMNER, Central Council, Tlingit and Haida Indian Tribes of
Alaska, expressed opposition to HB 281 for a number of reasons,
one being the negative socio-economic effects to rural villages
similar to those resulting from the 1973 Alaska Limited Entry
law. He recommended that prior to passing HB 281, socio-
economic impact studies be conducted to indicate the effects on
communities and the already-declining commercial salmon
industry. Mr. Bremner paraphrased from his written testimony
and provided the following:
We believe that HB 281 flies in the face of the Alaska
State Constitution, Article 8, Section 15, and we want
to point out the section that we believe that any bill
like this has to meet. I'll read this: "[... the
power of the State] to limit entry into any fishery
for purposes of resource conservation, to prevent
economic distress among fishermen and those dependent
upon them." We don't see any evidence in our research
of [Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G)] and
sport fish material where this needs has to be
addressed - of a biological need or a resource in
distress to call for this type of limited entry into
this fishery.
Number 0570
MR. BREMNER continued: