Legislature(2003 - 2004)
[…] fleets, combined. The issue is that the charter and troll
fleets stand to benefit greatly by limiting the number of
charter operators because this legislation limits the number of
boats catching fish, it doesn't limit the number of fish to be
caught. He said another distinction to be made is that there
are a lot of charter boats that do not do much fishing at all,
and under this legislation those sightseeing charter operators
would fall under limited entry while there is no basis for that
limitation at all.
Number 2720
MR. LEE referred to Section 15 of Article 8 of the Alaska
constitution, which has to do with natural resources, noting
that his father worked on this when he was a constitutional
delegate, and read the following: "No exclusive right or special
privilege of fishery shall be created or authorized in the
natural waters of the State." He pointed out that with the
moratorium, an exclusive right and special privilege of the
fishery would be created because there would be no permits on
the market to buy and no new licenses would be issued; he
suggested that perhaps the state's legal council could help with
this legal issue.