Legislature(2009 - 2010)HOUSE FINANCE 519
[…] already travels a great deal around the state and
conducting these hearings would be within his existing
travel budget.
9:19:35 AM
Co-Chair Stoltze thanked Lt. Governor Campbell for his
participation in the meeting.
Co-Chair Stoltze WITHDREW his OBJECTION to Amendment 5.
There being NO further OBJECTION, Amendment 5 was adopted.
Co-Chair Stoltze MOVED to ADOPT Amendment 2, 26-LS0197\S.1
Bullard, 1/25/10 (copy on file):
Page 1, line 1, following "initiative":
Insert "and those who file or organize in order
to file them"
Page 4, following line 30:
Insert a new bill section to read:
"*Sec. 8 AS 15.13.400(8) is amended to read:
(8) "group means
(A) every state and regional executive
committee of a political party; [and]
(B) an combination of two or more
individuals acting jointly who organize for the
principal purpose of influencing the outcome of one or
more elections and who take action the major purpose
of which is to influence the outcome of an election; a
group that makes expenditures or receives
contributions with the authorization or consent,
express or implied, or under the control, direct or
indirect, of a candidate shall be considered to be
controlled by that candidate; a group whose major
purpose is to further the nomination, election, or
candidacy of only one individual, or intends to expend
more than 50 percent of its money on a single
candidate, shall be considered to be controlled by
that candidate and its actions done with the
candidate's knowledge and consent unless, within 10
days from the date the candidate learns of the
existence of the group the candidate files with the
commission, on a form provided by the commission, an
affidavit that the group is operating without the
candidate's control; a group organized for more than
one year preceding an election and endorsing
candidates for more than one office or more than one
political party is presumed not to be controlled by a
candidate; however, a group that contributes more than
50 percent of its money to or on behalf of one
candidate shall be considered to support only one
candidate for purposes of AS 15.13.070, whether or not
control of the group has been disclaimed by the
candidate; and
(C) any combination of two or more
individuals acting jointly who organize for the
principal purpose of filing an initiative proposal
application under AS 15.45.020 or who file an
initiative proposal application under AS 15.45.020;"
Co-Chair Hawker OBJECTED for the purpose of discussion.
Representative Johansen remarked that this amendment was
from Alaska Public Offices commission (APOC) and he saw no
reason to oppose it.
Co-Chair Stoltze remarked that Alaska Public Offices