Legislature(1999 - 2000)
[…] He stressed
that they need the opportunity to grow as other restaurants
do. He stressed that it is not logical that the brewery,
which is a small part of their business, should hold them
back from growth.
Co-Chair Therriault clarified that if they expanded to
another location that the brewery would not be duplicated.
Mr. Hancock stated that at the time they created their
business that the statutes allowed them to open multiple
locations. That right was taken away. Their intention at
inception was to open multiple restaurants.
Representative Rokeberg clarified that the restriction is
under AS 04.11.450. Senator Halford introduced this language
in 1996.
"A person who is a representative or owner of a
wholesale business, brewery, winery, bottling works, or
distillery may not be issued, solely or together with
others, a beverage dispensary license, a restaurant or
eating-place license, or package store license. A
holder of a beverage dispensary license may be issued a
brewpub license, subject to the provisions of AS
04.11.135. The prohibition against issuance of a
restaurant or eating-place license imposed under this
subsection does not apply to a restaurant or eating-
place license issued on or before October 1, 1996 or a
restaurant or eating-place license issued under an
application for a restaurant or eating-place license
approved on or before October 1, 1996."
Co-Chair Therriault observed that Mr. Larry Hackenmiller,
CHARR indicated that CHARR supports the bill, but that they
have some concerns over whether or not the brewhouse
operators are satisfied with the language. Representative
Rokeberg pointed out that the legislation is a negotiated