Legislature(1997 - 1998)
[…] that they can begin working for the best solution.
Representative Mulder reiterated the motion to report CSHB
473 (FIN) out of Committee with the accompanying fiscal
note. There being NO OBJECTION, it was so ordered.
CSHB 473 (FIN) was REPORTED out of Committee with "no
recommendation" and with a House Finance Committee for the
Department of Public Safety.
SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 35
Proposing an amendment to the Constitution of the State
of Alaska relating to participation in an abortion.
SENATOR MIKE MILLER, SPONSOR spoke in support of SJR 35. He
reviewed AS 18.16.010(b): "Nothing in this section requires
a hospital or person to participate in an abortion, nor is a
hospital or person liable for refusing to participate in an
abortion under this section." He noted that this statute
was the "law of the land" for 27 years. He maintained that
the Alaska Supreme Court's Valley Hospital Association
decision essentially struck down that law. He noted that
the Court used a three-prong test in determining that Valley