Legislature(1997 - 1998)
[…] million dollars in revenue, funds that are critical to
continued airport operations in rural Alaska."
Ms. Ross maintained that Kurt Parkan, Deputy Commissioner,
Department of Transportation and Public Facilities stated,
before the House Transportation Committee, that $4 - $5
million dollars would come out of the General Fund. She
acknowledged that Mr. Parkan added that there is, "no tie,
no link", between fuel tax revenues and the Department of
Transportation and Public Facilities' budget for rural
airport maintenance and operations. She pointed out that AS
43.40.010(e) states:
"... proceeds of the taxes on aviation
fuel shall be paid into a special
aviation fuel tax account in the state
general fund. The legislature may
appropriate funds from this account for
3
aviation facilities."
Ms. Ross observed that CSHB 256 (TRAN), passed in 1994,
added a .07 cent aviation fuel tax. She added that the
legislation's preamble stated that:
"The purpose of this Act is to increase the tax on
aviation gasoline in an amount substantially comparable