03/10/2014 03:00 PM House EDUCATION
[…] CHAIR GATTIS maintained her objection to Amendment 11, as
amended.
7:37:01 PM
A roll call vote was taken. Representatives Seaton, P. Wilson,
and Kito III (Alternate), voted in favor of Amendment 11, as
amended. Representatives Reinbold, LeDoux, Saddler, and Chair
Gattis voted against it. Therefore, Amendment 11, as amended,
failed by a vote of 3-4.
Following is the text for Amendments 1-11:
Amendment 1, labeled 28-GH2716\U.1, Mischel, 3/10/14:
Page 1, line 5:
Delete "school application appeals and program
budgets"
Insert "schools and student transportation"
Page 7, line 14:
Delete "AS 14.17.420(a)(1),"
Insert "AS 14.17.420(a)(1) and"
Page 7, lines 15 - 16:
Delete ", and student transportation under
AS 14.09.010"
Page 9, following line 11:
Insert a new bill section to read:
"* Sec. 14. AS 14.09.010 is amended by adding new
subsections to read:
(e) A school district that provides
transportation services under this section shall
provide transportation services to students attending
a charter school operated by the district under a
policy adopted by the district. The policy must
(1) be developed with input solicited from
individuals involved with the charter school,
including staff, students, and parents; and
(2) at a minimum, provide transportation
services for students enrolled in the charter school
on a space available basis along the regular routes
that the students attending schools in an attendance
area in the district are transported; and
(3) be approved by the department.
(f) If a school district fails to adopt a policy
under (e) of this section, the school district shall
allocate the amount received for each student under
(a) of this section to each charter school operated by
the district based on the number of students enrolled
in the charter school.
(g) Nothing in (e) of this section requires a
school district to establish dedicated transportation
routes for the exclusive use of students enrolled in a
charter school or authorizes a charter school to opt
out of a policy adopted by a school district for the
purpose of acquiring transportation funding."
Renumber the following bill sections accordingly.
Page 11, line 25:
Delete "sec. 17"
Insert "sec. 18"
Page 11, line 28:
Delete "sec. 17 and 18"
Insert "sec. 18 and 19"
Page 21, line 10:
Delete "Sections 20 and 38"
Insert "Sections 21 and 39"
Page 21, line 11:
Delete "Sections 15, 16, and 17"