03/05/2014 08:00 AM House EDUCATION
[…] the committee adopted Version O as a working document. He asked
whether the committee is currently still working from Version O.
CHAIR GATTIS answered yes; however, some discussion has arisen
since the document wasn't listed in BASIS.
8:19:21 AM
MATTHEW LADNER, PhD, Senior Advisor of Policy and Research,
Foundation for Excellence in Education, stated that this
organization is a nonprofit founded by former Florida Governor
Jeb Bush, in Tallahassee, Florida although he resides in
Phoenix, Arizona. He said charter schools tend to generate
controversy. He read from Article VII, Section 1, of the Alaska
Constitution, as follows, "The legislature shall by general law
establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all
children of the state and may provide for other public
educational institutions." Clauses like this reinforce that
school districts are here to stay and 100 years from now will
serve even more students. Further, he anticipated they will be
a permanent feature of all states in the educational landscape.
The question is to discover means to help public schools operate
better.