03/19/2010 08:00 AM House EDUCATION
[…] Amendment 1, which read:
On page 5, line 26:
If the taxpayer is a member of an affiliate group the
credit made not exceed $25 million for the affiliated
group.
AS 43.20.014(e)(3) "affiliated group" means a group of
two or more corporations in which 50 percent or more
of the voting stock of each member of the group is
directly or indirectly owned by one or more corporate
or noncorporate common owners, or by one or more of
the members of the group.
Similar language to be added to other provisions of
the other taxes to which the credit would apply [AS
21.89.070, 21.89.074, AS 43.55.019, AS 43.56.018, AS
43.65.018, AS 43.75.018 and AS 43.77.045].
8:50:22 AM
REPRESENTATIVE KELLER clarified his Conceptual Amendment 1 would
include language to paragraph (3), as follows:
Following "with"
Insert: "when combined with contributions that are the
basis for credits taken during the taxpayer's tax year
under AS 21.89.070, 21.89.075, AS 43.55.019, AS 43.56.018,
AS 43.65.018, AS 43.75.018, or AS 43.77.045..."
CHAIR SEATON that specific language is currently in Version E.
There being no objection, Conceptual Amendment 1 was adopted.
8:51:12 AM
CHAIR SEATON added that the language for Conceptual Amendment 1
is taken from Attachment 6, adding the affiliate group
definition to all taxes.
8:51:56 AM