Legislature(2005 - 2006)CAPITOL 124
[…] least one public hearing. The LBC has the opportunity to modify
the petition if it finds it compelling to do so. If the LBC
approves the petition and the petition is for legislative
review, the full legislative review would occur during the first
10 days of the regular session. The legislature can then review
the petition for a 45-day period. If both houses don't reject
the proposal, the proposal would take effect, he explained.
8:21:46 AM
REPRESENTATIVE NEUMAN pointed out that Article III of the Alaska
State Constitution specifies "that in areas not subject to
majority vote." However, AS 29.06.040(c)(1) specifies, "a
proposed annexation and detachment must be approved by a
majority of votes on the question cast by voters residing in the
area proposed to be annexed or detached". Therefore, there
seems to be [conflict] between the constitution and statute.
MR. BOCKHORST confirmed that there are a number of different
procedures by which municipal governments can initiate boundary
changes. He reminded the committee that Article X, Section 12