Legislature(1999 - 2000)
[…] reduced to 2.5 percent. He acknowledged that the fund would grow
faster and be larger with the 4.3 percent. However, the intent is
to balance the demand for loans with the health of the funds and
make the loans as attractive as possible.
REPRESENTATIVE DYSON returned to his concerns with regard to who
qualifies for these loans and if tribes would qualify, which is a
point that he needed resolved in order to vote for this bill to
move out of committee. He referred to Section 1, which refers to
"municipalities and other qualified entities under AS 46.03.032 and
46.03.036". He informed the committee that AS 46.03.032(1) says
that "'other qualified entity' means an intermunicipal or
interstate agency" and then refers to AS 29.35.010(13). That
statute, AS 29.35.010(13), says "to enter into an agreement,
including an agreement for cooperative or joint administration of
any function or power with a municipality, the state, or the United
States;". He asked then if the 200 plus tribes that are on the
Department of Interior's list qualify as an "other entity" and
allow the agency the authority to make these loans to tribes. Who
can provide a definitive answer on that?
Number 2957