Legislature(2005 - 2006)CAPITOL 17

03/15/2006 03:15 PM LABOR & COMMERCE


Download Mp3. <- Right click and save file as

Audio Topic
03:42:19 PM Start
03:44:01 PM Confirmation Hearing(s) || Board of Barbers and Hairdressers || Board of Dental Examiners || Alaska Labor Relations Agency || Board of Marine Pilots || Board of Nursing || Board of Certified Real Estate Appraisers || Alaska Workers' Compensation Board
03:44:27 PM Adjourn
* first hearing in first committee of referral
+ teleconferenced
= bill was previously heard/scheduled
+ Confirmation Hearings: TELECONFERENCED
Board of Dental Examiners, Alaska Labor
Relations Agency, Board of Marine Pilots,
Board of Nursing, Board of Certified Real
Estate Appraisers, Alaska Workers'
Compensation Board
+= HB 51 EMPLOYER ASSN FOR WORKERS' COMP INS TELECONFERENCED
<Bill Hearing Postponed to 3/17/06>
+ Bills Previously Heard/Scheduled TELECONFERENCED
                    ALASKA STATE LEGISLATURE                                                                                  
          HOUSE LABOR AND COMMERCE STANDING COMMITTEE                                                                         
                         March 15, 2006                                                                                         
                           3:42 p.m.                                                                                            
                                                                                                                                
MEMBERS PRESENT                                                                                                               
                                                                                                                                
Representative Pete Kott                                                                                                        
Representative Bob Lynn                                                                                                         
Representative Norman Rokeberg                                                                                                  
Representative David Guttenberg                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                
MEMBERS ABSENT                                                                                                                
                                                                                                                                
Representative Tom Anderson, Chair                                                                                              
Representative Gabrielle LeDoux                                                                                                 
Representative Harry Crawford                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                
COMMITTEE CALENDAR                                                                                                            
                                                                                                                                
CONFIRMATION HEARING(S)                                                                                                         
                                                                                                                                
Board of Barbers and Hairdressers                                                                                             
                                                                                                                                
     Cody Downs - Anchorage                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION NOT ADVANCED                                                                                                
                                                                                                                                
     Charlette Lushin - Fairbanks                                                                                               
     Alice B. Massie - Wasilla                                                                                                  
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION(S) ADVANCED                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                
Board of Dental Examiners                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                
     Dr. Kevin L. Gottlieb, DDS - Anchorage                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION(S) ADVANCED                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                
Alaska Labor Relations Agency                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                
     Dennis S. Niedermeyer - King Salmon                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION(S) ADVANCED                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                
Board of Marine Pilots                                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                
     Les (Leslie) A. Cronk - Ketchikan                                                                                          
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION(S) ADVANCED                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                
Board of Nursing                                                                                                              
                                                                                                                                
     JoAnne Bell-Graves - Juneau                                                                                                
     Catherine A. Giessel - Anchorage                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION(S) ADVANCED                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                
Board of Certified Real Estate Appraisers                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                
     William A. Larick - Anchorage                                                                                              
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION(S) ADVANCED                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                
Alaska Workers' Compensation Board                                                                                            
                                                                                                                                
     Robert S. Morigeau - Anchorage                                                                                             
     Debra G. Norum - Fairbanks                                                                                                 
     Jeffrey P. Pruss - Fairbanks                                                                                               
     H. Bardie Scarbrough - Anchorage                                                                                           
     Damian J. Thomas - Fairbanks                                                                                               
     Robert C. Weel - Anchorage                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                
     - CONFIRMATION(S) ADVANCED                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                
SPONSOR SUBSTITUTE FOR HOUSE BILL NO. 51                                                                                        
"An  Act relating  to modifying  the qualifications  required for                                                               
workers' compensation self-insurance  and permitting employers in                                                               
the same  trade or industry  to form an employer  association for                                                               
self-insured  workers' compensation  coverage; and  providing for                                                               
an effective date."                                                                                                             
                                                                                                                                
     - BILL HEARING POSTPONED TO 3/17                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                
PREVIOUS COMMITTEE ACTION                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                
No previous action to record                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
WITNESS REGISTER                                                                                                              
                                                                                                                                
No witnesses to record                                                                                                          
                                                                                                                                
ACTION NARRATIVE                                                                                                              
                                                                                                                                
REPRESENTATIVE PETE  KOTT, ACTING  CHAIR, called the  House Labor                                                             
and Commerce Standing Committee meeting to order at 3:42:19 PM.                                                               
                                                                                                                                
^CONFIRMATION HEARING(S)                                                                                                        
^Board of Barbers and Hairdressers                                                                                            
^Board of Dental Examiners                                                                                                    
^Alaska Labor Relations Agency                                                                                                
^Board of Marine Pilots                                                                                                       
^Board of Nursing                                                                                                             
^Board of Certified Real Estate Appraisers                                                                                    
^Alaska Workers' Compensation Board                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                
REPRESENTATIVE  KOTT announced  that the  only order  of business                                                               
would  be  the confirmation  hearing  for  14 of  the  governor's                                                               
appointments  to  various  boards  as  listed  in  the  committee                                                               
calendar.  He  noted that Mr. Cody Downs, appointee  to the Board                                                               
of  Barbers and  Hairdressers,  would not  be  forwarded at  this                                                               
time.                                                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                
REPRESENTATIVE  KOTT stated  that members  of the  committee were                                                               
provided  the  opportunity  to   comment  on  the  aforementioned                                                               
appointments,   however,  no   requests   for  questioning   were                                                               
received.    He asked  that  each  member sign  the  confirmation                                                               
committee  report and  reminded  the committee  that signing  the                                                               
report does not reflect the  member's vote during the joint floor                                                               
session.                                                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                
3:44:01 PM                                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
REPRESENTATIVE   LYNN   moved   to  report   the   aforementioned                                                               
appointees to  the Board  of Barbers  and Hairdressers;  Board of                                                               
Dental Examiners; Alaska Labor Relations  Agency; Board of Marine                                                               
Pilots;  Board  of  Nursing;  Board   of  Certified  Real  Estate                                                               
Appraisers;  and the  Alaska Workers'  Compensation Board  out of                                                               
committee  with  individual  recommendations.    There  being  no                                                               
objection,  the  confirmations  were  advanced.    [Although  the                                                               
confirmation of  JoAnne Bell-Graves to  the Board of  Nursing was                                                               
previously advanced, it was advanced again.]                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
ADJOURNMENT                                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                
There being no  further business before the  committee, the House                                                               
Labor and  Commerce Standing Committee  meeting was  adjourned at                                                               
3:44:27 PM.                                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                

Document Name Date/Time Subjects