03/16/2012 01:30 PM Senate JUDICIARY
[…] citizen's right to defend him or herself.
MR. FAYETTE added that the 2006 amendment clarified that someone
defending his/her children does not have a duty to retreat. He
said the perception from Mr. Judy's comments is that someone has
to go to court and prove they acted in self defense, but the
burden is actually on the prosecutor to prove beyond a
reasonable doubt and to the unanimous satisfaction of trial
jurors that the person did not act in self defense. That's
notoriously difficult to do.
1:56:11 PM
MR. FAYETTE said the basic rule of self defense is in AS
11.81.330. Subsection (a) says "A person is justified in using
nondeadly force upon another when and to the extent the person
reasonably believes it is necessary for self-defense against
what the person reasonably believes to be the use of unlawful
force by the other person," and paragraphs (1)-(3) say that self
defense is not justified when the person is engaged in mutual
combat, is provoking another person to violence, or is the
initial aggressor. In 2004 the Legislature added to the
exceptions saying that self defense is not justified if a person