Legislature(2007 - 2008)SENATE FINANCE 532
[…] successful applicant since it would be included in a number of
required public filings, such as the information submitted to
FERC.
4:06:49 PM
Ms. Davis emphasized that the release of this type of
information is particularly worrisome to unsuccessful applicants
who might desire to use a similar arrangement when bidding
another project.
Ms. Davis addressed Senator Dyson's concern about the release of
information pertaining to affiliates and other types of business
relationships. The understanding is that this is the type of
information "that they'd be worried about".
4:07:16 PM
Section 43.90.160. Notice, review, and comment. (page
11 lines 1 through 18)
Ms. Davis explained that this section specifies that "the
commissioners shall publish notice and provide a 60-day period
for public review and comment on all applications determined
complete under AS 43.90.140."
Ms. Davis specified that completed applications are not made
public until after they are ranked and evaluated by the
commissioners.
Ms. Davis stated that language in subsection (c) of this
section, page 11 lines 12 through 18, is important. It would