Legislature(2005 - 2006)CAPITOL 106
[…] but not require an evaluation. ... Under IDEA, there
is ... law that parents consent to those types of
evaluations for placement of a child. The practical
effect of prohibiting behavioral and mental health
professionals for other than compliance with federal
law for recommending treatment might be to keep type C
personnel or other school psychology professionals
from recommending these things unless it's only for
the purpose of federal education laws. ... The other
confusion I'm hearing in the committee discussion is
about the suspension or denial of admission and ...
existing law AS 14.30.045 isn't exactly redundant of
what [SB 48] does. It allows a school age child to be
suspended or denied admission to a school for "a
physical or mental condition that in the opinion of a
competent medical authority will cause the attendance
of the child to be inimical to the welfare of other
pupils"... I'm not sure how in practice that language
is applied but obviously it anticipates that there
[will] be some kind of psychological or behavioral
health evaluation of the child.
3:56:57 PM
CHAIR WILSON referred to 20 U.S.C. 1412 (a)(25), which addresses