Legislature(2019 - 2020)BELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
[…] that the release decision be tied to a person's risk
assessment score. Eliminates the presumptions of
release and the requirement that a judicial officer
find by clear and convincing evidence that no less
restrictive condition can ensure the appearance of the
defendant or safety of the community or victim before
a judicial officer can impose monetary bail.
MR. SKIDMORE said Section 7 begins on page 3, line 30. This
provision was previously discussed in response to Senator
Kiehl's question. Section 7 would revert to pre-Senate Bill 91
law. He directed attention to subsection (a), AS 12.30.011,
which states that a judicial officer "shall order a person
charged with an offense to be released on the person's own
recognizance?." He said that this would provide a starting
point. It is required per the Constitution of the State of
Alaska, he said.
MR. SKIDMORE reviewed subsection (b):
(b) If a judicial officer determines that the release
under (a) of this section will not reasonably assure