Legislature(2019 - 2020)BELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
[…] program. The law has generally provided credit against a
sentence that involves some restriction on the defendant's
movement or other liberties. He offered to report his findings
to the committee.
2:37:42 PM
SENATOR MICCICHE asked whether the victim should be added to the
list of those notified.
MR. SKIDMORE said that he had not considered the matter, but he
did not initially see any problem in doing so. He said he was
unsure why victims were omitted. He offered to research it and
report back to the committee.
2:38:50 PM
MR. SKIDMORE, in response to an earlier question, referred to AS
12.55.027(a). He read, "reformation and rehabilitation of the
defendant if the court finds that the program places a
substantial restriction on the defendant's freedom of movement
and behavior and is consistent with this section." This language
implies that it would need to be some sort of residential
program, he said.
2:39:26 PM
MR. SKIDMORE reviewed Sections 14 and 15.
Section 14: Conforming amendment. Conforms to the
change made in section 2.
Section 15: Adds authority for the commissioner of the