Legislature(2011 - 2012)CAPITOL 106
[…] He said he is not certain of the meaning of removed in the bill
language, but ventured that it may mean the removal from a
personnel file any mention of an allegation. He said the
council already takes into consideration what has happened in an
employment context, but should not be bound by that information.
9:08:31 AM
REPRESENTATIVE JOHANSEN, in response to Representative Keller's
previous remark, proffered that mission statements are often
written by a group of people trying to figure out a way to
present the actual statutory requirements. He read an excerpt
of subsection (a) of AS 18.65.240, which read as follows
[original punctuation provided]:
Sec. 18.65.240. Standards.
(a) A person may not be appointed as a police
officer, except on a probationary basis, unless the
person (1) has satisfactorily completed a basic
program of police training approved by the council,
which includes at least 12 hours of instruction
regarding domestic violence as defined in AS
18.66.990, and (2) possesses other qualifications the
council has established for the employment of police
officers, including minimum age, education, physical
and mental standards, citizenship, moral character,
and experience. The council shall prescribe the means
of presenting evidence of fulfillment of these
requirements.
REPRESENTATIVE JOHANSEN said, "It's not in the mission
statement; it's in the statute that this body at some point over
time has passed. And I think that may be the basis for some of
the testimony that we've had today."
9:09:49 AM
JAKE METCALF, Executive Director, Public Safety Employees