Legislature(2017 - 2018)ADAMS ROOM 519
[…] Representative
Wilson asked whether legal notices were common practice
with bonds. Mr. Barnhill responded that the legal notice
was placed by the bond corporation to broadcast that a
resolution was published. He indicated that the statute of
limitations was 45 days; the public had 45 days to file a
lawsuit.
Ms. Pierson continued with the summary.
Page 7, Lines 3-6 AS 37.18.080 This section was
changed to Purposes; limitation on issuances from
Purposes and sufficiency of revenue. There does not
appear to be a sufficiency of revenue provision in
this bill.
Page 7, Lines 12 18 AS 37.18.090(b) Changes language
to parallel the bond approval structure language in
art. IX, sec. 8, Constitution of the state of Alaska.
Page 8, Line 4 AS 37.18.090(e) was added to the O
version. "The corporation is authorized to incur
expenses to carry out this section."
Page 8, Lines 11-18 AS 37.18.110 Limitations on
Judicial Action was added per Amendment #2.
Page 8, Line 29 Page 9, Line 4 AS 37.18.190(4)
Drafting correction deleting "means and includes" to
conform with the legislative drafting manual.
Former Sec. AS 37.18.900(5) was removed the definition