03/24/2006 01:00 PM House JUDICIARY
[…] intention was include the amendment adopted on 3/22/06 as well
as language in the original bill that would ensure that a woman
could not be prosecuted for any actions she takes that may
result in a miscarriage. It was also intended that Version B
would no longer include language that would have allowed a woman
to be prosecuted for recklessly causing damage to her [unborn
child].
The committee took an at-ease from 2:24 p.m. to 2:25 p.m.
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG asked for a quick review of the
specific changes incorporated in Version B.
SENATOR DYSON explained that proposed AS 11.41.150(a)(4) [and
proposed AS 11.41.280(a)(3)] no longer contain the words, "; for
purposes of this paragraph, a pregnant woman's decision to
remain in a relationship in which domestic violence as defined
in AS 18.66.990 has occurred does not, by itself, constitute
conduct manifesting an extreme indifference to the value of
human life".
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG expressed approval of that change.
SENATOR DYSON explained that proposed AS 11.41.160(a) now says:
A person commits the crime of manslaughter of an
unborn child if, under circumstances not amounting to
murder of an unborn child, the person intentionally,