Legislature(2017 - 2018)BELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
[…] courts-martial may direct. AS 26.05.893 specifies
consent is not a defense for any conduct at issue in a
prosecution under this statute.
Section 30. Amends AS 26.05 by adding new section AS
26.05.897 defining the offenses of assault and
aggravated assault, and specifying militia members
committing these offenses are subject to punishment as
courts-martial may direct.
Section 31. Amends AS 26.05.900(a) to include
broadcasting and distribution of indecent recordings
as described in this section as offenses for which
militia members would be subject to punishment as
courts-martial may direct.
Section 32. Amends AS 26.05.900(d) by adding a new
paragraph defining "recording" as that contained in
the 2016 Amendment to article 120c of the UCMJ, "a
still or moving visual image captured or recorded by
any means," and "without the other person's consent"
as having the same meaning as given to "without
consent" in AS 11.41.470.
Section 33. Amends AS 26.05.900 by adding new section
(e) requiring courts-martial to provide offenders
convicted of sexual assault with information regarding