Legislature(2009 - 2010)BARNES 124
[…] do with how the land to be transferred will be administered and
disposed. The aforementioned begs the question regarding what
law will be applicable. The court further said, "Statutory
language treating University lands differently from other state
land does not overcome this constitutionally based conclusion."
To focus on one part of the management issue, one could consider
the transfer of the Nenana oil and gas tract to the university.
If gas is there and subject to lease, the question becomes what
law would apply. He directed attention to AS 38.05.180, which
describes the procedure for oil and gas leasing of state land.
In AS 38.05.030, there's an exception that specifies: "Land
owned by the Board of Regents of the University of Alaska is not
subject to this chapter." Chapter 38.05 is the Alaska Land Act
that includes the oil and gas leasing provision. The question
is then what law is applicable. The concern, he said, is that
state land is state land, and therefore one would expect that if
the university owns the land, it would manage it as other state