Legislature(2013 - 2014)SENATE FINANCE 532
[…] intent. The reference to Section 4 was for the previous
version of the bill, in which that section redefined motor
vehicles.
9:35:31 AM
AT EASE
9:37:03 AM
RECONVENED
Co-Chair Meyer noted the letter of intent from the
committee would be revisited shortly. He requested Vice-
Chair Fairclough to read the letter of intent from
Commissioner Rodell for the record.
9:37:35 AM
Vice-Chair Fairclough read the letter of intent from DOR:
The purpose of this letter is to clarify the
Department's position and interpretation of the
definition of "passenger vehicle" in AS 43.52.099(2)
for the purposes of our vehicle rental tax.
Specifically, the Department has been asked how it
interprets the phrase: "a motor vehicle ... that is
driven or moved on a highway or public right-of-way in
the state" contained in the definition.
For vehicle rental tax purposes, the Department's
interpretation of this definition is based on access.
If a member of the general public can freely drive on
the road system without breaking any laws or having
someone stop them and tell them they cannot go any