02/17/2022 03:30 PM Senate STATE AFFAIRS
[…] existing statute. This implements
Recommendation 1.
AS 18.65.688 is a definitional section to
deal with various terms used throughout the
new statutory sections.
Section 5 (page 14)
Creates in the uncodified law a standard grandfather
provision for existing VPSO personnel who may have
been certified under different training requirements
than what is provided for in this bill.
Section 6 (page 14)
Creates in the uncodified law a requirement that DPS
continue its current level of interaction between
itself and the VPSO personnel. That requirement is
codified in current VPSO statute AS 18.65.670(c) with
the language relating to DPS regulation authority
extending to "the interaction between the Department
of Public Safety and village public safety officers."
This requirement is maintained by bill section 3(i)
which uses the exact wording regarding DPS regulation
authority.
Section 7 (page 14)
Is an effective date provision and provides that the
subsections (b) (g) of repealed and reenacted AS
18.65.670 become effective on July 1, 2020. These