Legislature(2019 - 2020)BARNES 124
[…] providing for an effective date."
2:13:41 PM
The committee took an at-ease from 2:13 p.m. to 2:15 p.m.
2:15:32 PM
REPRESENTATIVE CHUCK KOPP, Alaska State Legislature, sponsor,
introduced HB 138. He testified the bill would clarify that the
designation of Outstanding National Resource Waters, also known
as designated Tier 3 waters, would be accomplished by the
legislature through statute. He said the Alaska constitution
places the responsibility for significant land and water use
decisions in the hands of the legislature. He read from Article
VIII of the constitution, Section 7, Special Purpose Sites,
which states: "The legislature may provide for the acquisition
of sites, objects, and areas of natural beauty or of historic,
cultural, recreational, or scientific value. It may reserve
them from the public domain and provide for their administration
and preservation for the use, enjoyment, and welfare of the
people." He also read from Article VIII, Section 2, General
Authority, which states: "The legislature shall provide for the
utilization, development, and conservation of all natural
resources belonging to the State, including land and waters, for
the maximum benefit of its people."