Legislature(2017 - 2018)GRUENBERG 120
[…] heightened level of scrutiny to dissolution agreements
if one party or the other was either the petitioner or
respondent of a domestic violence-related protective
order.
These statutes currently single out protective orders
issued in another jurisdiction, including the
requirement that they be filed with an Alaska court.
However, because of the amendments the bill makes to
AS 18.66.140(b) that singling out is no longer
necessary. Protective orders issued in another
jurisdiction, along with the fact that they needn't be
filed with an Alaska court, would now be covered in
the range of statutesAS 18.66.100 through 18.66.180
already cited in these sections, at AS
25.24.210(e)(7)(B) and at AS 25.24.220(h)(2)(B).
The committee substitute therefore simply repeals the
subparagraphs that make reference to "a protective
order issued in another jurisdiction and filed with
the court in this state under AS 18.66.140." These are
AS 25.24.210(e)(7)(D) and AS 25.24.220(h)(2)(D).
2:08:22 PM
REPRESENTATIVE KOPP asked the location of the repealers in
Version D.
MR. CLARK advised they are in Sec. 8, [page 4, line 23].
CHAIR CLAMAN explained that the difference between the original