Legislature(2023 - 2024)
[…] There was objection. Amendment No. 1 to Amendment No. 10 was offered by Representative Sumner: Page 1, line 1 of the amendment: Delete all material. Insert "Page 1, line 3 (title amendment): Following "Development": Insert "; and providing for an effective date" Page 2, lines 20 - 22: Delete all material. Renumber the following paragraph accordingly. Page 2, lines 24 - 25: Delete "or AS 21.36 (Trade Practices and Frauds)" Page 3, line 24: Delete "and in AS 45.45.915" Page 4, lines 15 - 31: Delete all material and insert: "(l) A health care provider or health care business may not decline to enter into a direct health care agreement with a new patient or terminate a direct health care agreement with an existing patient solely because of the patient's race, religion, color, national 2024-04-05 House Journal Page 2077 origin, age, sex, physical or mental disability, marital status, change in marital status, pregnancy, parenthood, or any other characteristic of a class of persons protected by a state law that prohibits discrimination. (m) A health care provider or health care business may decline to enter into a direct health care agreement with a new patient if the health care provider or health care business (1) is unable to provide to the patient the health care services the patient requires; or (2) does not have the capacity to accept new patients. (n) A health care provider or health care business may terminate a direct health care agreement with an existing patient based on the patient's health status only if the health care provider is unable to provide to the patient the health care services the patient requires or in accordance with this section. (o) A health care provider or health care business may not make, publish, disseminate, circulate, broadcast, or place before the public, or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, broadcast, or placed before the public, in a newspaper, magazine, or other publication, or in the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster, or over a radio or television station, or in any other way, an advertisement, announcement, or statement containing an assertion, representation, or statement that is untrue, deceptive, or misleading with respect to (1) the terms of or the benefits or advantages provided by a direct health care agreement; (2) the characterization of a direct health care agreement, including the characterization of a direct health care agreement as health care insurance or an alternative to health care insurance; (3) the business of a direct health care agreement."