Legislature(2013 - 2014)
[…] Page 2340 CS FOR SENATE BILL NO. 178(FIN) "An Act relating to the passenger and recreational vehicle rental taxes; and providing for an effective date." and further recommended the adoption of two Finance Committee Letters of Intent: Letter of Intent April 7, 2014 The Honorable Kevin Meyer, Co-Chair The Honorable Click Bishop, Member Senate Finance Committee State Capitol, Room 532 Juneau, AK 99801 Re: Question on Vehicle Rental Tax Dear Senators Meyer and Bishop: The purpose of this letter is to clarify the Department's position and interpretation of the definition of "passenger vehicle" in AS 43.52.099(2) for the purposes of our vehicle rental tax. Specifically, the Department has been asked how it interprets the phrase: "a motor vehicle ... that is driven or moved on a highway or public right-of-way in the state" contained in the definition. For vehicle rental tax purposes, the Department's interpretation of this definition is based on access.