must be included with the 03 benefit provision to which it applies; 04 (6) each form, including riders and endorsements, must be identified 05 by a form number in the lower left-hand corner of the first page; 06 (7) the policy may not contain a provision making a portion of the 07 charter, rules, constitution, or bylaws of the insurer a part of the policy unless the 08 portion is set out in full in the policy; this paragraph does not apply to the 09 incorporation of, or reference to, a statement of rates or classification of risks, or short- 10 rate table filed with the director. 11 * Sec. 45. AS 21.51.070(a) is amended to read: 12 (a) Except for a policy offered or renewed in this state on a health care 13 exchange and subject to federal regulations on reinstatement, there [THERE] 14 shall be a provision as follows: 15 "Reinstatement: If (1) a renewal premium is not paid within the time 16 granted the insured for payment, (2) a subsequent acceptance of premium by 17 the insurer or by an agent authorized by the insurer to accept the premium 18 occurs, without requiring in connection therewith an application for 19 reinstatement, and (3) the insurer issues a conditional receipt for the premium 20 tendered, the policy will be reinstated upon approval of the application by the 21 insurer or, lacking approval, upon the 45th day following the date of the 22 conditional receipt unless the insurer has previously notified the insured in 23 writing of its disapproval of the application. The reinstated policy shall cover 24 only loss resulting from the accidental injury that may be sustained after the 25 date of reinstatement and loss due to the sickness that may begin more than 10 26 days after that date. In all other respects, the insured and insurer shall have the 27 same rights thereunder as they had under the policy immediately before the 28 due date of the defaulted premium, subject to any provisions endorsed hereon 29 or attached hereto in connection with the reinstatement. A premium accepted 30 in connection with a reinstatement shall be applied to a period for which 31 premium has not been previously paid, but not to a period more than 60 days

01 before the date of reinstatement." 02 * Sec. 46. AS 21.51.405(b) is amended to read: 03 (b) An insurer shall file with the director the premium rates charged for an 04 individual health care insurance plan before using them.