HB 178: "An Act relating to election practices and procedures; and providing for an effective date."
[…] The election official shall then accept 19 the ballot. 20 * Sec. 4. AS 15.20.066(b) is amended to read: 21 (b) An absentee ballot that is completed and returned by the voter by 22 electronic transmission must 23 [(1)] contain the following statement: "I understand that, by using 24 electronic transmission to return my marked ballot, I am voluntarily waiving a portion 25 of my right to a secret ballot to the extent necessary to process my ballot, but expect 26 that my vote will be held as confidential as possible," followed by the voter's signature 27 and date of signature [; AND 28 (2) BE ACCOMPANIED BY A STATEMENT EXECUTED UNDER 29 OATH AS TO THE VOTER'S IDENTITY; THE STATEMENT UNDER OATH 30 MUST BE WITNESSED BY 31 (A) A COMMISSIONED OR NONCOMMISSIONED