The envelope with the voter's certificate must include a notice that 22 false statements made by the voter or by the attesting official or witness on the 23 certificate are punishable by law. 24 * Sec. 16. AS 15.20.064 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 25 (d) The director shall designate locations for early voting by January 1 of an 26 election year. 27 * Sec. 17. AS 15.20.066(b) is amended to read: 28 (b) An absentee ballot that is completed and returned by the voter by 29 electronic transmission must 30 (1) contain the following statement: "I understand that, by using 31 electronic transmission to return my marked ballot, I am voluntarily waiving a portion

01 of my right to a secret ballot to the extent necessary to process my ballot, but expect 02 that my vote will be held as confidential as possible, [.] " followed by the voter's 03 signature and date of signature; and 04 (2) be accompanied by a statement executed under oath as to the 05 voter's identity; the statement under oath must be witnessed by 06 (A) a commissioned or noncommissioned officer of the armed 07 forces of the United States;