A person handling the ballot after it 06 has been taken from the ballot box and before it is placed in the envelope for mailing 07 may not have a marking device in hand or remove a ballot from the immediate vicinity 08 of the polls. 09 * Sec. 9. AS 15.20.064(a) is amended to read: 10 (a) For 15 days before an election and on election day, a qualified voter who 11 meets the requirements set out in this section may vote in locations designated by the 12 director by January 1 of an election year. 13 * Sec. 10. AS 15.20.066(b) is amended to read: 14 (b) An absentee ballot that is completed and returned by the voter by 15 electronic transmission must 16 (1) contain the following statement: "I understand that, by using 17 electronic transmission to return my marked ballot, I am voluntarily waiving a portion 18 of my right to a secret ballot to the extent necessary to process my ballot, but expect 19 that my vote will be held as confidential as possible." followed by the voter's signature 20 and date of signature; and 21 (2) be accompanied by a statement executed under oath as to the 22 voter's identity; the statement under oath must be witnessed by 23 (A) a commissioned or noncommissioned officer of the armed 24 forces of the United States; 25