The uncodified law of the State of Alaska is amended by adding a new section to 02 read: 03 TRANSITION. Notwithstanding AS 24.20.680(a), enacted by sec. 2 of this Act, the 04 Homeland Security and Emergency Management Subcommittee established in AS 24.20.680, 05 enacted by sec. 2 of this Act, shall be organized for the first time within 15 days after the 06 effective date of this section. 07 * Sec. 26. The uncodified law of the State of Alaska is amended by adding a new section to 08 read: 09 REVISOR'S INSTRUCTIONS. (a) The revisor of statutes is instructed to change the 10 heading of 11 (1) AS 26.20 from "Chapter 20. Civil Defense" to "Chapter 20. Homeland 12 Security and Civil Defense"; 13 (2) AS 26.23.040 from "Duties of the Alaska division of emergency services." 14 to "Homeland security duties of the Alaska division of homeland security and emergency 15 management." 16 (b) Wherever in the Alaska Statutes and the Alaska Administrative Code the term 17 "division of emergency services," which is in the Department of Military and Veterans' 18 Affairs, is used, it shall be read as the "division of homeland security and emergency 19 management" when