director [EARLY IN THE OFFICE OF AN ELECTION SUPERVISOR ON 04 OR AFTER THE 15TH DAY BEFORE AN ELECTION UP TO AND INCLUDING 05 ELECTION DAY]. 06 * Sec. 15. AS 15.20.064(b) is amended to read: 07 (b) The election supervisor or other election official shall issue a ballot to the 08 voter upon 09 (1) exhibition of proof of identification as required in AS 15.15.225; 10 (2) verification that the voter's residence address appearing on the 11 official registration list is current [AND WITHIN THE ELECTION SUPERVISOR'S 12 JURISDICTION]; and 13 (3) the voter's signing the early voting register. 14 * Sec. 16. AS 15.20.066(b) is amended to read: 15 (b) An absentee ballot that is completed and returned by the voter by 16 electronic transmission must 17 (1) contain the following statement: "I understand that, by using 18 electronic transmission to return my marked ballot, I am voluntarily waiving a portion 19 of my right to a secret ballot to the extent necessary to process my ballot, but expect 20 that my vote will be held as confidential as possible, [.]" followed by the voter's 21 signature and date of signature; and 22 (2) be accompanied by a statement executed under oath as to the 23 voter's identity; the statement under oath must be witnessed by 24 (A) a commissioned or noncommissioned officer of the armed 25 forces of the United States;