01 public expense, while confined in pub
[…] 01 JURISDICTION]; and 02 (3) the voter's signing the early voting register. 03 * Sec. 7. AS 15.20.066(b) is amended to read: 04 (b) An absentee ballot that is completed and returned by the voter by 05 electronic transmission must 06 (1) contain the following statement: "I understand that by using 07 electronic transmission to return my marked ballot, I am voluntarily waiving a portion 08 of my right to a secret ballot to the extent necessary to process my ballot, but expect 09 that my vote will be held as confidential as possible." followed by the voter's signature 10 and date of signature; and 11 (2) be accompanied by a statement executed under oath as to the 12 voter's identity; the statement under oath must be witnessed by 13 (A) a commissioned or noncommissioned officer of the armed 14 forces of the United States; 15